Student's Events Year 2011-12

Sr.No Name Event Institute Semester Rank
 
1 Shah Jitendra C Quest M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association M.Sc(I.T) 7th 1
2 Gopani Jemish M.Sc(I.C.T) 1st 2
 
1 Kalal Himanshu Web Build Off M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association B.Sc(I.T) 7th Semester 1
2 Shah Jitendra
3 Patel Jay B.Sc(I.T) 5th Semester 2
4 Patel Ajay
 
1 Rolia Shreyansh Form Cloning M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association B.Sc(I.T) 5th Semester 1
2 Sanghavi Sagar
3 Dhameliya Meghdut M.Sc(I.C.T) 1st semester 2
4 Sojitra Jayesh
 
1 Jenisha Tailor Cyber Hunt M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association M.Sc(I.T) 9th Semester 1
2 Relia K'kul B.Sc(I.T) 5th Semester 2
 
1 Tamhani Hiren Quiz M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association B.Sc(I.T) 5th Semester 1
2 Relia K'kul
3 Madapara Milan B.Sc(I.T) 9th Semester 2
4 Lukhi Chirag
 
1 Shukla Manish NFS(Boys) M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association B.Sc(I.T) 5th Semester 1
2 Dhameliya Meghdut M.Sc(I.C.T) 1st Semester 2
3 Zulka Roshni NFS(Girls) M.Sc(I.C.T) 3rd Semester 1
4 Mali Twinkle B.Sc(I.T) 3rd Semester 2
 
1 Technical Knockout (Gajjar Chinmay, Gujarati Pratik, Gandhi Dhruval, Bhatt Harshal) Boys M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association B.Sc(I.T) 5th Semester 1
2 Master Mind(Patel Ravi, Kalal Himanshu, Mistry Mehul, Solanki Paresh, Bhagat Mayur) M.Sc(I.T) 7th Semester 2
3 Sniper Girls(Adajaniya Bhumika, Jariwala Priyanka, Fadia Dhwani, Makwana Rinku) Girls B.Sc(I.T) 3rd Semester 1
4 Sharp Edge(Marfatiya Forum, Vayla Jenny, Shah Megha, Jain Chaitali, Tamakuwala Niti) M.Sc(I.T) 7th Semester 2
 
1 Nair Akshay Treasure Hunt M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association B.Sc(I.T) 3rd Semester 1
2 Golla Sinduri
3 Patel Jay M.Sc(I.T) 7th Semester 2
4 Foram Marfatia
 
1 Soni Bhumika Rakhi Making M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association B.Sc(I.T) 1st Semester 1
2 Patel Khyati B.Sc(I.T) 3rd Semester 2
3 Dhaduk Reshma B.Sc(I.T) 5th Semester 3
4 Sawant Shivangi Consolation Prize in Rakhi Making M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association B.Sc(I.T) 3rd Semester Nil
5 Adajania Bhumika Nil
6 Mavawala Chitrang   Nil
 
1 Mali Twikle Matki Decoration M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association B.Sc(I.T) 3rd Semester 1
2 Lakdawala Falguni
3 Makwana Rinku 2
4 Golakiya Bhumi
5 Thummar Priyanka 3
6 Shah Zeel
7 Patel Harmi Consolation Prize in Matki Making M.Sc(I.T) Managed by CSI student branch and Allumni Association B.Sc(I.T) 3rd Semester NIL
8 Patel Riddhi
9 Prajapati Pratik
10 Patel Pratik
 
1 Debarati Dey Elocution Voxpopuly, PT Education B.Sc(I.T) 4th Semester 1
 
1 Debarati Dey B-Plan Voxpopuly, PT Education B.Sc(I.T) 4th Semester 1
2 Samarth Mehta
 
1 Debarati Dey Debate Voxpopuly, PT Education B.Sc(I.T) 4th Semester 1
2 Samarth Mehta  
 
1 Debarati Dey Business Baazigar Voxpopuly, PT Education B.Sc(I.T) 4th Semester 2
2 Samarth Mehta
 
1 Bagthalia Hardik Web Weaver (Inter college competition at Roffel College,Vapi. Roffel B.C.A College, Vapi B.Sc(I.T) 6th Semester 3
2 Makwana Naimish
 
1 Rawat Ayush Inter University Competition of Badminton Bharuch B.Sc(I.T) 2nd Semester 1
 
1 Manish Shulka Seminar in Thinker's Race(inter college competition) Chikhli B.C.A College, Chikhli B.Sc(I.T) 6th Semester 2
2 Shyam Agrawal  
 
1 K'kul Relia IT QUIZ (Inter college competition) Chikhli   B.Sc(I.T) 6th Semester 3
2 Tamhane Hiren B.C.A College, Chikhli
 
1 Kheradia Dhruma Light Vocal Music Youth Festival (VNSGU) B.Sc(I.T) 4th Semester 1
 
1 Pooja Chaurushi 1500 mtr Run Youth Festival(VNSGU) B.Sc(I.T) 6th Semester 3

Seminars, Workshops, Expert Lectures Organized by M.Sc. (I.T.)

 

Year 2010-11

A Faculty Development Workshop on "Advanced Web Application Development with JSF" was organised on 5-Sep-2010.

A Faculty Development Workshop on "Advanced Microsoft .Net" was organised on 25-July-2010.
On 26th September 2009 seminar was conducted for students of 5th semester M.Sc. (I.T.) on the topic: "Linux operating system and Computer Networks" by Mr. Jay Desai (Owner - New Horizons, Surat) " his technical team.

A two days workshop on "Developing Interview Skills" was held in for students of 9th semester of M.Sc. (I.T.) and 3rd semester of M.Sc. (I.C.T.) students on 26,27,28 and 29 August-2009 .

On 1st Sep 2009, a blood check up camp was organized by M.Sc. (I.T.) Programme in collaboration with "The Indian Red Cross Society" for the diagnosis of Thala ssemia in students. Nearly 50% (320 students) actively participated to make this camp successful.


List of Expert Lectures organised


No

Expert Name

Topic

Category

Experience Of Expert

Duration

Sem

1

Dr. Dharmendra Sheth

Communication Skill - Interview Skill

Communication
Skill

10 Years of professional training experience

2 Hrs

M.Sc.(IT) 9th , ICT 3rd

2

Mr. Ojas Bhatt

Communication Skill

Communication
Skill

8 Years of professional training experience

2 Hrs

M.Sc.(IT) 9th , ICT 3rd

3

Dr.Minoo Parabia

Environment Education and Awareness

Motivational

40 Years of academic experience

2 Hrs

M.Sc. (IT) 1st

4

Mr. Nachiket Patel

Carrer Guidence

Motivational

3 Years of I.T. Industry experience

2 Hrs

M.Sc.(IT) 9th, ICT 3rd

5

Mr. Alok Zaveri

Design Pattern in Software Engineering

Technical

15 Years of I.T. Industry experience

4 Hrs

M.Sc.(IT) 9th, ICT 3rd

6

Mr. Dhaval Nagar

Java Programming Language

Technical

4 Years of I.T. Industry experience

2 Hrs

M.Sc. (ICT) 1st

7

Mr. Pandya Rutvij

RoR -Web Application Framework

Technical

1 Year of I.T. Industry experience

2 Hrs

M.Sc.(IT) 9th

8

Mrs. Roohana Parabia

Data Warehousing & Data Mining

Technical

4 Years of I.T. academic experience

2 Hrs

M.Sc.(IT) 9th , ICT 3rd

 

Year 2009-2010

MSc. I.T. (Programme) joined the hand with Indian Red Cross Society, Gujarat State Branch , Ahmedabad for Thalassemia and Sickle cell Prevention to aware students. The Thalassemia test was done in the institute campus itself and more than 300 students and faculties undergone the test.

A workshop was held on Advanced topics in DOT NET technology by Mrutyunjay Kumar, MVP - Microsoft Consultant, Bhavin Gajjar, Consultant, Leap Technoways for M.Sc. (IT) and M.Sc. (ICT) students.

A lecture series in Jan-Feb 2010 for Mobile Application Development in Java ME, Python and Google Android on Multiple Mobile Platform by Mr. Kiran Trivedi was organized for M.Sc.(IT) and M..Sc.(ICT) Students

A seminar on Recent trends in IT by Mr. Nachiket Patel from Essar IT Limited on was organized on 22nd September 2009

 

Year 2008-2009

  1. Faculty Development Workshop was organized by Gujarat informatics ltd. Gandhinagar and MscIT programme, VNSGU- 30 faculties for fvarious colleges of Gujarat attended the workshop.
  2. State level faculty development workshop for faculties of all over Gujarat on “Advanced Topics in DOT NET technology.” By Dhaval Faria, MVP/Microsoft Consultant. Nearly 70 faculties of various colleges of Gujarat attended the workshop.
  3. “MINDSTORM” seminar in association with “Microsoft Students partner” was organized at Gandhi Smruti Bhavan. About 900 students from MCA, BCA, Engineering colleges and MscIT attended the seminar.
  4. A seminar on “Computer Securities and Ethical Hacking” by an expert Mr. Ankit Fadia was organized in association with Reliance Web World at Gandhi-Smruti Bhavan. Students of MscIT(program) Attended this seminar.
  5. A launch event of “Microsoft SQL server 2008” was organized at MscIT (programme). By Mr. Mruntunjay Kumar, consultant, Microsoft and Mr. Bhavin Gajjar, Leap technology.
  6. A workshop on advanced topics in “DOT NET technologies” by   Mr. Mruntunjay Kumar, MVP. Microsoft Consultant, Bhavin Gajjar, leap technoways. Majority of students were from MscIT and MscICT attended this workshop.
  7. We enjoyed our hands with “ART OF LIVING” for a noble cause named “Mission green Earth.” The motive is to plant around 10 crore plants all over the world by 2010 to make this earth more greener and decrease the effect of global warming. All students of our institute has taken the responsibility to nurture the plants.

 

 

Year 2007-2008

Seminar/Workshop

Seminar/Workshop

Seminar/Workshop

Seminar/Workshop

Advanced topic in .NET Workshop Phase I

Bhavin Gajjar

Senior Software Engineer

Lemon Technologies

Ravi Patel

Team Leader

Infosys

Advanced topic in .NET Workshop Phase II

Mritunjay  Kumar

Software Consultant

Microsoft

Embedded Technologies
Workshop

Janak Patel

Senior Lecturer

SVNIT

Java Struts

Samar Chauhan

Lecturer

Gandhi Eng. college

How to approach for Jobs
in IT organizations?

Sapan Desai

Software Engineer

HCL

Software Development
Life Cycle

Ankesh Maradia

Assistant Software
Engineer

TCS

Microsoft Visual Studio
2008 Launch Event

Bhavin Gajjar

Senior Software Engineer

LEmon Technologies

Ravi Patel

Team Leader

Infosys

Live Video Training On
.NET & JAVA

 

 

GIL, MICROSOFT & TCB

 

 

Year 2006-2007

Seminars/workshops

Lecturer

Qualification

Designation

Organisation

Aptitude & PD Workshop

Amit Khandelwal

MBA

Centre head

IMS Learning centre

How to face interviews?

D B Naik

PHD

placement officer

SVNIT

Career path in software
Organization

Shraddha Tyagi

M.Tech(VLSI)

Trainer

IBM

How to approach for jobs
In IT organization?

Sapan Desai

Msc.(IT)

Software engineer

HCL

IT & Industrial Exposure

Jaydeep Popat

MBA

Assitant manager

ICICI Firstsource

Software Development Life Cycle

Ankesh Maradia

Msc.(IT)

Assistant Software engineer

TCS

Information security

Yogesh Yagnik

B.E.(ELECTRONICS)

Manager(I.T)

Relaince industries

Network Security

Jayesh Nishane

B.E.(ELECTRONICS)

Manager(I.T)

Relaince industries

Pre placement Preparation

Nitin Parmar

MBA

Center head

Professional Tutorials

Opportunities for IT professionals in abroad

Bhagwan Ahujaa

M.A.LLM

Imigration Consultant

USA2CANADA

. NET Workshop

Bhavin patel

MCA

Team Leader

Robosoft Solutions Pvt. Ltd

. NET Workshop

Mritunjay Kumar

MCA,MCP

Software Consultant

Microsoft

. NET Workshop

Ravi Patel

MCA.MVP,MCP

Team Leader

Infosys

Embedded Workshop

Janak Patel

M.E.(Electrical)

Senior lecturer

SVNIT

Live video Training on .NET and JAVA

 

 

 

GIL,MICROSOFT & TCS

SQL SERVER

Jatin patel

Msc.(IT)

project leader

strategic allianz

 

Year 2005-2006

  1. Flash & Multimedia workshops, Mr. Vishal Tyler(Flash and Multimerdia developer, Surat).
  2. DATA WAREHOUSING, Dr. Sanjay Buch(Senior Manager, MIS dept, Reliance industries ltd)
  3. ADVANCED .NET seminars , Mr. Rajnish Parmar(senior programmer, Gemini, Mumbai)
  4. STRESS MANAGEMENT, Dr. Badri Narayan( Director of Shree Divya Sankalpa center, Banglore)
  5. PERSONALITY AND INTERVIEW SKILL DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP-Mr. Amit(MBA, Calcutta) & Mr. Ahishek(PG, DBM and MMM, Pune)
  6. YOGA CLASS, Mr. Lovekesh Chaudry(Art of living, Surat).
  7. “HOW TO FACE AN INTERVIEW?” An Expert lecture Dr. D. B. Naik(PROFESSOR & PLACEMENT OFFICER, SVNIT, SURAT)

 

 


Home - Contact Us Tele : 0261-6518032, 255 8030, 2558031